HR / EN



2016

41. SAMOBOR MUSIC FESTIVAL

IVANA BILIĆ MARIMBA WEEK

18.09. – 02.10.2016.

 

 

IVANA BILIĆ MARIMBA WEEK (18.09. – 25.09.)

 

Sunday, 18.09.2016.

Prica Gallery 6 p.m.

Opening concert

RocKING – I.N.K Experiment Duo & SUDAR Percussion

Genesis, Yes, Pm Gong, Led Zeppelin, King Crimson, Pat Metheny, Frank Zappa, Walter Murphy

 

Monday, 19.09.2016.

Small hall 5:30 p.m.

Tea concert - Flamaduo (Francesco Mazzoleni & Luis Camacho Montealegre), Gregor Hrovat, percussion

Ivan Trevino, Alejandro Vinao, Emmanuel Séjourné, Ivana Bilić

Main square, 7 p.m.

SUDAR Percussion promotes Jean Michel Jarre,  guest – Darko Sedak Benčić, flügelhorn

Tuesday, 20.09.2016.

Prica Gallery 8 p.m.

Garrett Mendelow, percussion

Satoko Hayami, piano

Bruce Hamilton, Compagnie Kahlua, John Psathas, Csaba Zoltan Marjan, Chris Cerrone, Tobias Brostrom, Chris Gendall, Christopher Adler

 

Wednesday, 21.09.2016.

Prica Gallery 8 p.m.

Momoko Kamiya, marimba

Toru Takemitsu, Hsin Yi Chen, Hirotake Kitakata, John Thrower, Pietro Mascagni, Andy Pape, Toshi Ichiyanagi

 

Friday, 23.09. 2016.

Prica Gallery 6:30 p.m.

Lucas Guinot, piano

I.N.K Experiment Duo, percussion

Marko Mihajlović, marimba/vibraphone

Eva Mach, violin

Filip Merčep, marimba

Lucas Guinot, Osvaldo Pugliese, Ástor Piazzolla

 

Big hall POU Samobor 8 p.m.

Jean Luc Rimey-Meille & percussion orchestra

Jean Luc Rimey-Meille, Frank Zappa, Pat Metheny

 

Saturday, 24.09.2016.

Big hall POU Samobor at noon – Concert attendees IBMW

 

 

SAMOBOR MUSIC FESTIVAL (24.09. – 02.10.2016.)

Saturday, 24.09.2016.

Church of St.Anastasia 8 p.m.

Opening ceremony

Aljoša Jurinić, piano

Claude Debussy, Robert Schumann, Frédéric Chopin

 

Sunday, 25.09.2016.

Prica Gallery 6 p.m.

LATICA ANIĆ, cello - Award of the City of Samobor and Croatian Composers' Society (for the best performance of a composition written by a Croatian composer) 2015. on the 12th International Competition for Young Musicians Ferdo Livadić

Krešimir Starčević, piano

Franz Schubert, Robert Schumann, Sergej Prokofjev

 

Franciscan Church, 8 p.m.

Camerata Cantilly

Joseph Haydn, Felix Mendelssohn, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Franz Krommer, Antonín Dvořák

 

Monday, 26.09.2016.

Prica Gallery 6 p.m.

13th International Competition for young musicians Ferdo Livadić

 

Iva Krušić, mezzosoprano (Hrvatska)

Piano accompaniment: Lana Bradić

Christoph Willibald Gluck, Jakov Gotovac, Gioacchino Rossini, Petar Iljič Čajkovski, Fernando Obradors, Jules Massenet, Reynaldo Hahn

 

 

Sebastian Bertoncelj, cello(Slovenija)

Antun Tomislav Šaban, Claude Debussy, Sergej Prokofjev

Piano accompanimet: Lorenzo Cossi

 

Ardemus Saxophone Quartet (Nizozemska)

Jean Rivier, Boris Papandopulo, György Ligeti

 

Tuesday, 27.09.2016.

Prica Gallery 6 p.m.

13th International Competition for young musicians Ferdo Livadić

 

Lovre Marušić, piano (Hrvatska)

Johann Sebastian Bach, Joseph Haydn, Božidar Kunc, Sergej Rahmanjinov, Franz Liszt

 

Endre Ferenc Stankowsky, cello (Mađarska)

Johann Sebastian Bach, Antun Tomislav Šaban, Zoltán Kodály

 

Tanja Ruždjak, soprano (Hrvatska)

Klavirska pratnja: Danijel Gašparović

Franz Schubert, Josip Hatze, Dora Pejačević

 

Wednesday, 28.09.2016.

Church of St.Anastasia, 8 p.m.

13th International Competition for young musicians Ferdo Livadić

Concert of the winner Ferdo Livadic 2015 and the proclamation of the winning contestant in 2016

Cantus Ansambl

Franjo Bilić, cembalo

Dalibor Bukvić*, Domenico Scarlatti, Johann Sebastian Bach, Ante Knešaurek

 

Thursday, 29.09.2016.

Church of St.Anastasia, 8 p.m.

Gernot Süßmuth, violin

Jelena Očić, cello

Frank Immo-Zichner, piano  

Ludwig van Beethoven, Felix Mendelssohn, Johannes Brahms

 

Friday, 30.09.2016.

Franciscan Church, 8:30 p.m.

Leon Košavić, baritone

Lana Genc, piano

Symphony Orchestra of Croatian Radiotelevision

Conductor Mladen Tarbuk

Sara Glojnarić*, Frédéric Chopin, Josip Štolcer-Slavenski, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

 

 

Saturday, 01.10.2016.

Church of St.Anastasia, 8 p.m.

5 International composing competition NEW NOTE - The award ceremony and performance first prize score

Neue Vocalsolisten

Georges Aperghis, Salvatore Sciarrino, Karlheinz Stockhausen, Karola Obermüller, Hilda Paredes, Claude Vivier

 

 

Sunday, 02.10.2016.

Franciscan Church, 8 p.m.

Students of Music school Ferdo Livadić, Samobor:

Marija Ostrugnjaj, alt

Jan Plevko, clarinet

Marko Blašković, bisernica

Agata Živoder, alto saxophone

The Zagreb soloists

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Carl Maria von Weber, Bruno Bjelinski, Béla Bartók, Georg Friedrich Händel, Niccolò Paganini