HR / EN



2012

37th SAMOBOR MUSIC FESTIVAL

Saturday, September 29 2012

Franciscan Church, 8.30 pm

Opening ceremony

 

Lana Kos, soprano

Alun Francis, conductor

Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra

 

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: The Marriage of Figaro Overture

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Porgi, amor, qualche ristoro, the Countess’s cavatina from act II of The Marriage of Figaro

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Non mi dir, Donna Anna’s aria from act II of Don Giovanni

Felix Mendelssohn: Scherzo from A Midsummer’s Night Dream, op. 61

Georges Bizet: C’est des contrebandiers le refuge ordinaire – Je dis, que rien ne m’épouvante, Micaëla’s recitative and aria from act III of Carmen

Gabriel Fauré: Pavane in F-sharp minor, op. 50

Giuseppe Verdi: Prelude to La Traviata

Giuseppe Verdi: Ave Maria, Desdemona's aria from act IV of Otello

Jan Sibelius: Valse triste, op. 44, no. 1

Giuseppe Verdi: Surta è la notte – Ernanil Ernani, involami – Tutto sprezzo che d'Emani,

                           Elvira's recitative, aria and cabaletta from act I of Ernani

 

 

 

Sunday, September 30 2012

Prica Gallery, 7 pm

The Ferdo Livadić Competition – first evening

 

 

Duo Petíte – Katarina Horvat, flute and Lucija Majstorović, piano

 

Program:

Joseph Haydn: Sonata for flute and piano in G major, op. 90

                                   Allegro moderato

                                   Adagio

                                    Finale – Presto

Ivan Josip Skender: Una storia bizzara – first performance

Mike Mower: Sonata Latino for flute and piano

                                   Salsa Montunate

                                   Rumbango

                                   Bossa Merengova

 

 

Anamarija Milić, violin

Piano accompaniment: Ante Milić

 

Program:

Ivo Josipović: Sad Song for violin and piano

Johannes Brahms: Sonata for violin and piano no. 3 in D minor, op. 108

                                    Allegro

                                   Adagio

                                   Un poco presto e con sentimento

 Maurice Ravel: Tzigane

 

 

Ursa Vukman, organ

 

Program:

Dietrich Buxtehude: Prelude in C major, BuxWV 138

Johann Pachelbel: Aria no. 4 from the collection Hexachordum Apollinis

Johann Sebastian Bach: Prelude and fugue in A minor, BWV 543

Anđelko Klobučar: Andante – Praised Be You, My Lord, Through Brother Moon and Sisters

                                                 Stars… from The Canticle of the Creatures

Louis Vierne: Hymn to the Sun from 24 Fantasies, Suite no. 2, op. 53

Maurice Duruflé: Choral variations on the theme Veni Creator, op. 4

 

 

Monday, October 1 2012

Prica Gallery, 7 pm

The Ferdo Livadić Competition – second evening

 

Krešimir Starčević, piano

 

Program:

Johannes Brahms: Sonata for piano in F-sharp minor, op. 2, no. 2

                                    Allegro non troppo, ma energico

                                   Andante con espressione

                                   Scherzo: Allegro

                                   Finale: Introduzione (Sostenuto) – Allegro non troppo e rubato

Željko Brkanović: Preludes for piano

                                   Dodecaphonic Prelude

                                   Black and White Prelude

                                   Chord Prelude

                                   Narrow Prelude Wants to Be Wide

Claude Debussy: La fille aux cheveux de lin, from Preludes, Book I

Claude Debussy: L’isle joyeuse, L. 106

 

 

 Tonja Sonc, violin

Piano accompaniment: Božena Hrup

 

Program:

Johann Sebastian Bach: Ciaccona from Partita in D minor, BWV 1004

Sergei Prokofiev: Sonata for violin and piano in D major, op. 94

                                    Moderato

                                   Presto

                                   Andante

                                   Allegro con brio

Nenad Firšt: Something Wild for violin solo

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Waltz – Scherzo for violin and orchestra (arr. for violin and piano), op. 34

 

 

Alja Mandič, violoncello

Piano accompaniment: Srebrenka Poljak

 

Program:

Srđan Dedić: Hey Pearl! for violoncello solo

Franz Schubert: Sonata for violoncello and piano in A minor, D. 821, Arpeggione

Robert Schumann: Adagio and Allegro, op. 70

 

 

Tuesday, October 2 2012

Prica Gallery, 8 pm

 

Sretna Meštrović, piano

 

Program:

Franz Schubert: Fantasy in C major, D. 760, op. 15 (Wanderer)

Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky: Pictures from an Exhibition

 

Wednesday, October 3 2012

POU Samobor Great Hall, 6 pm

Carnival of the Animal and Pictures at an Exibition

Theatre performance for children, music by C.Saint-Saens and M.P.Mussorgsky


 

Wednesday, October 3 2012

Church of St. Anastasia, 8.30 pm

 

Jose Gallardo, piano

Gernot Süßmuth, violin

Kamilla Schatz, violin

Erich Wolfgang Krüger, viola

Jelena Očić, violoncello

Petru Iuga, double bass

 

Program:

Franz Schubert: Piano quintet in A major, op. 114, D. 667 (Trout)

                                    Allegro vivace

                                   Andante

                                   Scherzo: Presto

                                   Theme: Andantino and Five Variations. Allegretto

                                   Finale: Allegro giusto

Dmitri Shostakovich: Piano quintet in G minor, op. 57

                                               Prelude

                                               Fugue

                                               Scherzo

                                               Intermezzo

                                               Finale

 

 

 

 

Thursday, October 4 2012

Church of St. Anastasia, 8.30 pm

 

Jose Gallardo, piano

Gernot Süßmuth, violin

Kamilla Schatz, violin

Erich Wolfgang Krüger, viola

Jelena Očić, violoncello

Petru Iuga, double bass

 

Program:

Antonín Dvořák: String quintetin G major, op. 77

Allegro con fuoco

Scherzo: Allegro vivace

Poco andante

Finale: Allegro assai  

Alfred Schnittke: Piano quintet

Moderato

In Tempo di Valse

Andante

Lento

Moderato pastorale  

 

 

Friday, October 5 2012

Franciscan Church, 8.30 pm

 

Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet

Zagreb Wind Ensemble

Award ceremony and performance of the winning composition of the First International Composers Competition NEW NOTE

Program:

Juan Cruz-Guevara: Miscegenation – the winning composition of the First International

                                 Composers Competition NEW NOTE

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Fantasy for mechanical organ (arr. for wind quintet), KV 608

Franz Danzi: Quintet in B-flat major, op. 56, no. 1

                 Allegretto      

                 Andante con moto    

                 Menuetto      

                 Allegretto 

György Ligeti: Six bagatelles for wind quintet

 

Darius Milhaud: La Cheminée du Roi René, suite for wind quintet, op. 205

                      Cortège

                      Aubade

                      Jongleurs

                      La Moussinglade 

                      Joutessurl'arc

                      Chasse à Valabre

                      Madrigal Nocturne  

Carl Nielsen: Wind quintet, op. 43

                  Allegro ben moderato

                  Menuet

                  Praeludium

                  Tema con variazioni

 

Saturday, October 6 2012

Prica Gallery, 5 pm

Ivo Malec: My Path and View

Lecture

Saturday, October 6 2012

Franciscan Church, 8.30 pm

 

Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet

Zagreb Soloists, artistic director: Marc Coppey

Conductor: Marc Coppey

 

Program:

Ivo Malec: Little Baroque Study, for strings

Riccordo brandenborghese
Sarabanda
Toccatina

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Concerto for flute and orchestra in D minor, H. 426, Wq. 22

                                                           Allegro

                                                           Un poco andante

                                                           Allegro di molto

 

                                                             Michael Hasel, flute

 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante in E-flat major, KV 297b

                                                           Allegro

                                                           Adagio

                                                           Andantino con variazioni

 

 Ivo Malec: Lumina for twelve strings and electroacoustics

 

Sunday, October 7 2012

Prica Gallery, 7 pm

 

The Ferdo Livadić Competition – third evening

 

Bartolomej Stanković, piano

 

Program:

Franz Liszt: Sonata for piano in B minor, S. 178

Bianca Ban: Pressura – first performance

 

Stjepan Šulek: S.O.S. – three concerto etudes for piano

 

 

Mia Čojbašić, accordion

 

Program:

Luciano Berio: Sequence XIII, Chanson

Johann Sebastian Bach: Prelude and fugue in C-sharp minor, BWV 849, The Well-Tempered

                                       Clavier, book I

Jürgen Ganzer: Silhouetten

Franck Angelis: Interieur

Boris Papandopulo: Watermill

Franz Liszt: Etude no. 2 in E-flat major from the Six Great Paganini Etudes

 

 

Filip Merčep, percussion

 

Emmanuel Séjourné: Romantica

Emmanuel Séjourné: Prelude no. 1 in E-flat minor

Nebojša Jovan Živković: Ilijaš

Joseph Schwantner: Velocities

Ivana Bilić: Wild Rose

Michael Burritt: Rounders for marimba and percussion trio

 

Guests: SUDAR – Samobor Percussionists – Nicolas Sinković, Josip Blašković and Luka Pešutić

 

 

Monday, October 8 2012

IvanaBilicMarimbaWeek

POU Samobor, from 2 pm until 7 pm

 

Workshop Rachel Zhang – chamber music

 

 

 

Tuesday, October 9 2012

IvanaBilicMarimbaWeek

 

POU Samobor, from 9 am until 7 pm

 

Masterclass Ivana Bilić, Paolo Cimmino

 

Workshop Rachel Zhang – chamber music

 

Workshops for the youngest participants – Stanislav Muškinja and Nicolas Stanković (drumset and percussion)

 

 

 

Tuesday, October 9 2012

Franciscan Church, 8.30 pm

 

Final evening of the 9th Ferdo Livadić International Competition of Young Musicians

 

Ivan Šverko, accordion – 2011 laureate

Mladen Tarbuk, conductor

Cantus Ensemble

 

Program:

Mladen Tarbuk: 4 Estancias, for accordion and chamber ensemble – first performance
                                    Sovre la soledad
                                    Sovre el amor
                                    Sovre el viento
                                    Sovre la eternidad

Franck Angelis: Impasse
                                   Allegro Ritmico
Johann Sebastian Bach: Goldberg Variations (arr. for accordion), BWV 988 (selection)
Magnus Lindberg: Jeaux d'anches for accordion solo
Felix Mendelssohn: Rondo capriccioso, op. 14 (arr. for accordion)

 

 

Wednesday, October 10 2012

IvanaBilicMarimbaWeek

Matica Hrvatska Square, 11 am

 

Matinee: Northern Lights – mini concert of participants of the seminar, compositions by British and Scandinavian composers

 

Program: S. Whibley, A. Ǻstrand, T. Brostrom…

 

 

 

POU Samobor, from 9 am until 7 pm

 

Masterclass Nancy Zeltsman

 

Workshop Rachel Zhang – chamber music

 

Tai Chi Workshop – relaxation techniques for musicians, led by Marko Burazin

 

In the spot – presentation of young composers for percussion – Arkadiusz Katny

 

Workshops for the youngest participants – Stanislav Muškinja and Nicolas Stanković (drumset and percussion)

 

 

 

 

Wednesday, October 10 2012

Prica Gallery, 8 pm

 

Damir Gregurić, piano

Nikša Gligo, lecturer

 

Concert and lecture

Program: O. Messiaen

 

 

 

Thursday, October 11 2012

IvanaBilicMarimbaWeek

Matica Hrvatska Square, 11 am

 

Matinee – Marimba XL – mini concert of participants of the seminar, chamber music for one or more marimbas and percussion

 

Program: M. Burritt, A. Katny, D. Levitan…

 

 

 

POU Samobor, from 9 am until 7 pm

 

Workshop Rachel Zhang – chamber music

 

Masterclass – Slovenian Percussion Duo

 

Workshops for the youngest participants – Stanislav Muškinja and Nicolas Stanković (drumset and percussion)

 

 

 

Thursday, October 11 2012

POU Samobor Great Hall, 8 pm

 

Slovenian Percussion Duo – Jože Bogolin and Simon Klavžar

Program:

Nebojša J. Živković: Sex in the Kitchen

Anna Ignatowicz-Glinska: Passacaglia

Bruce Hamilton: World Premiere

Minas Borboudakis: Unisono

Steve Reich: Piano Phase

Adi Morag: Octabones



Thursday, October 11 2012

Prica Gallery, 10 pm

 

MARIMBA COCKTAIL

IVANA BILIĆ, PAOLO CIMMINO,GORAN GORŠE & SUDAR, MATEJ MEŠTROVIĆ

 

 

Friday, October 12 2012

IvanaBilicMarimbaWeek

 Matica Hrvatska Square, 11 am

 

Matinee – French Connection – mini concert of participants of the seminar, pieces by French composers

 

Program: E. Sammut, E. Séjourné…

 

 

POU Samobor, 9 am until 7 pm

 

Masterclass Tai Chi – relaxation techniques for musicians, led by Marko Burazin

 

Workshops for the youngest participants – Stanislav Muškinja and Nicolas Stanković (drumset and percussion)

 

 

 

Saturday, October 13 2012

IvanaBilicMarimbaWeek

 

Kralj Tomislav Square, 12 pm

 

Concert of participants of the IvanaBilicMarimbaWeek seminar – Percussion show

 

 

POU Samobor, from 4 pm until 6 pm

 

Percussion tournament – competition in percussionist skills

 

 

 

Saturday, October 13 2012

Franciscan Church, 8.30 pm

 

ZOM – Zagreb Youth Choir and Orchestra

Igor Tatarević, conductor

Nikolina Pinko, soprano

Jelena Kordić, contralto

Josip Čajko, tenor

Filip Sever, bass

Program:

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Ave Verum Corpus, motet for choir, strings and organ, KV 618

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Requiem in D minor for soloists, choir and orchestra, KV 626

 

 

Saturday, October 13 2012

Caffe bar Havana, 10.30 pm

 

AFTER PARTY

ŠIMUN MATIŠIĆ TRIO