HR / EN

Archive 2014

 

 

FACULTY

 

IVANA BILIĆ (Croatia)

MATTHEW COLEY (USA)

MARTA KLIMASARA (Germany/Poland)

PHILIPPE SPIESSER (France)

GORDON STOUT (USA)                               

TCHIKI DUO  (Switzerland)

SUDAR PERCUSSION (Croatia) – resident ensemble

 

MONDAY, OCT 6

 12.00 arrival, check-in

 14.00 Chamber music sessions

 15.30 Percussion workshop for young participants

 18.00 Mini Welcome Concert SUDAR percussion & Matej Meštrović

 

TUESDAY, OCT 7

9.00 Chamber music sessions, private lessons

12.00 Masterclass Marta Klimasara

15.00 Masterclass Tchiki Duo

17.00 Percussion workshop for young participants 

18.00 Concert Matthew Coley, marimba, cimbal;

guests: SUDAR PERCUSSION

D. Shostakovich/Coley: Polka from The Golden Age Ballet

Richard Rodgers/Sekizawa: My Favorite Things

J.S. Bach: C# Major Fugue from The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book II

Matthew Coley: My Fugal Things

Dolores White: Fugue Odyssey

Rich O`Meara/Coley: Restless

Tobias Brostrom:  Trois Tableaux; 1913

J.S. Bach: Two-Part Inventions; Nos. 1-4

Zoltan Kodaly/Arr. Coley: Intermezzo from Hary Janos Suite

Traditional Egyptian/Arr. Coley: Laylit Houb

Valeriu Luţă/Arr. Coley: Fantezie

 

WEDNESDAY, OCT 8

11.00 Chamber music sessions, private lessons

12.00 Masterclass Ivana Bilić, Ron Samuels 

15.00 Masterclass Gordon Stout

17.00 Percussion workshop for young participants 

18.00 Concert Philippe Spiesser – percussion and electronic

Michelangelo Lupone: « Fit »  for percussion and electronic

Octavi Rumbau: « En Rhythmoï »  for vibraphone and electronic

Alexander Vert : « Back-Terri »  for 5 tom-toms and electronic

Arturo Corrales: « Grosso Modo » for percussion solo and 6 percussionists

 

THURSDAY, OCT 9

9.00 Chamber music sessions, private lessons

11.00 Matinee concert

15.00 IN THE SPOT - Philippe Spiesser - new technologies in percussion music

16.30 Percussion workshop for young participants 

20.00 Concert Tchiki Duo

guest: Ivana Bilić, marimba

Keiko Abe: Reflections on Japanese children's songs

Nebojša J. Živković: Ultimatum

J.S. Bach: Fantasie in C-mol

Keiko Abe: Wind across the Mountains

Domenico Scarlatti: Variations on Folia di Spagna

Keiko Abe: Breath of the Tree

Maurice Ravel: Alborada del Gracioso

Nebojša J. Živković: Carte Blanche for marimba and 2 percussionists - premiere

 


FRIDAY, OCT 10

9.00 Chamber music sessions, private lessons

11.00 Matinee concertFRENCH PERCUSSION MUSIC Pierre Jodlowski, Jean Luc Rimey-Meille, Philippe Spiesser, Bruno Giner

12.00 Percussion workshop for young students

15.00 Masterclass Matthew Coley

17.00 Workshop for young composers Philippe Spiesser

20.00 Concert Gordon Stout

guests: Ivana Bilić, Matthew Coley, SUDAR percusssion, Marko Mihajlović, Tomi Spasevski, Hrvoje Sekovanić & Marimba Orchestra – seminar participants

Sergei Rachmaninoff/ arr. Clair Omar Musser: Prelude in C-minor 

Gordon Stout: New York Tryptich for marimba orchestra

Gordon Stout: Skylark Orange Circles for marimba duo

Gordon Stout: new piece for marimba & percussion quartet – European  premiere

Richard Wagner/ arr. Clair Omar Musser: Pilgrims` Chorus

 

 

 

SATURDAY, OCT 11

17.00 Tea time concert MADE IN JAPAN -

Keiko Abe: Memories of the Seashore for marimba ensemble, seminar participants;

Minoru Miki: Marimba Spiritual, presenting Music schools: Pavao Markovac Music School through three generations: Božidar Rebić, Tomi Spasevski, Kaja Farszky, Fran Krsto Šercar

 

18.00 Participant`s concert

 

AFTER PARTY